Programme
2-2-prog

 

15 Jan (Day 1)
16 Jan (Day 2)
15 Jan (Day 1)
15 January 2018 (Monday) - Day 1
Morning
09:00 – 09:20

Opening Session

Hall 5F-G
(Main Room)
09:20 – 10:35

Plenary Session

Panel Chair

  • Mr James Lau, JP
    Secretary for Financial Services and the Treasury, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China

 

Hall 5F-G
(Main Room)
10:35 – 10:55

Coffee Break

Hall 5F-G
10:55 – 12:10

Policy Dialogue: Impact of China Policies on Global Economic Development

Panel Chair

  • Mr Norman T. L. Chan, GBS, JP
    Chief Executive, Hong Kong Monetary Authority

 

Hall 5F-G
(Main Room)
Afternoon
12:30 – 14:00

Keynote Luncheon

Moderator

  • Mr Victor L. L. Chu
    Chairman, First Eastern Investment Group

Speaker

  • Hon. Jacob J. Lew
    76th United States Secretary of the Treasury
Grand Hall
14:15 – 15:30

Panel Discussion on Global Economy

Panel Chair

  • Dr the Hon Victor K. Fung, GBM, GBS
    Group Chairman, Fung Group
Hall 5F-G
(Main Room)
14:30 – 15:15

Individual Dialogue(s)

Hall 5E
15:30 – 16:45

Panel Discussion on China Opportunities

Panel Chair

  • Mr Ronnie C. Chan, GBM
    Chairman, Hang Lung Properties Limited
Hall 5F-G
(Main Room)
15:45 – 16:30

Individual Dialogue(s)

Hall 5E
16:00 – 17:00

Dialogue with Hon. Jacob J. Lew

Moderator

  • Mr Sanjeev Chatrath
    Managing Director, Region Head, Asia, Financial & Risk, Thomson Reuters

Speaker

  • Hon. Jacob J. Lew
    76th United States Secretary of the Treasury
Meeting Room S221
16:45 – 17:15

Coffee Break

Hall 5F-G
17:15 – 18:00

Keynote Address (To be confirmed)

Hall 5F-G
(Main Room)
Evening
18:15 – 20:00

Cocktail Reception

Hall 5F-G

<Programme is subject to change without prior notice>

16 Jan (Day 2)
16 January 2018 (Tuesday) - Day 2
Morning
08:30 – 09:30

Breakfast Panel on “Hong Kong Connects: Mainland China and Beyond: Stock, Bond, Mutual Recognition and more…”

Sponsored by:

Grand Hall
09:45 – 10:45

Concurrent Sessions

(Hosted by sponsors or by TDC in collaboration with institutions)

Hall 5E-G
10:45 – 11:15

Coffee Break

Hall 5E-G
11:15 – 12:15

Concurrent Sessions

(Hosted by sponsors or by TDC in collaboration with institutions)

Hall 5E-G
Afternoon
12:30 – 14:00

Keynote Luncheon

Speaker

  • Professor Daniela Rus
    Director, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory (CSAIL), and Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Grand Hall
14:30 – 15:30

Concurrent Sessions

(Hosted by sponsors or by TDC in collaboration with institutions)

Hall 5E-G
15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break

Hall 5E-G
16:00 – 17:00

Concurrent Sessions

(Hosted by sponsors or by TDC in collaboration with institutions)

Hall 5E-G
17:15 – 18:00

Keynote Address (To be confirmed)

Hall 5F-G
(Main Room)
Full Day
09:30 – 18:00

AFF Deal Flow Matchmaking Session

(co-organised with the Hong Kong Venture Capital and Private Equity Association)

2017 edition at a glance:

  • 600+ meetings were arranged for 460+ companies
  • 170+ Investors from 15 countries/regions (including more than 80 from the mainland and 10 from ASEAN economies) took part, involving some 490 projects

A unique deal-sourcing and matchmaking session connecting sources of funds with sources of deals. This platform enables participants to meet with potential business partners from around the world, based on their shared areas of interest. More than 1,800 companies took part in the previous editions, including investment project owners, private equity firms, corporate investors, high net-worth individuals and senior professionals from intermediaries as well as professional service providers. This year, InnoVenture Salon will be introduced to bring new connections and new leads to high-growth businesses and startups through Investor meetup, Startup Zone and Mentor Hours.

Hall 5F-G
(Deal Flow Room)

 

<Programme is subject to change without prior notice>