Programme
2-2-prog

 

14 Jan (Day 1)
15 Jan (Day 2)
14 Jan (Day 1)
14 January 2019 (Monday) - Day 1
Morning
09:00 – 09:20

Opening Session

Welcome Remarks

  • Mr Vincent HS Lo, GBM, GBS, JP
    Chairman, Hong Kong Trade Development Council

Opening Remarks

  • The Hon Carrie Lam, GBM, GBS
    The Chief Executive, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China
Hall 5B
(Main Room)
09:20 – 10:35

Plenary Session

Moderator

  • The Hon James Lau, JP
    Secretary for Financial Services and the Treasury, The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China
Hall 5B
(Main Room)
10:35 – 10:55

Coffee Break

Hall 5B
(Main Room)
10:55 – 12:10

Panel Discussion (theme tbc)

Speakers to be invited

  • Central bankers, regulators and other senior government officials from major economies
Hall 5B
(Main Room)
Afternoon
12:30 – 14:00

Keynote Luncheon

Welcome Remarks

  • The Hon Paul Chan Mo-po, GBM, GBS, MH, JP
    Financial Secretary, The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China

Moderator

  • Mr Victor L L Chu
    Chairman & CEO, First Eastern Investment Group

Speaker

  • Mr Robert Zoellick
    President, The World Bank Group, 2007-2012;
    U.S. Deputy Secretary of State, 2005-2006;
    U.S. Trade Representative for President G.W. Bush, 2001-2005
Grand Hall
14:30 – 16:05

Panel Discussion on Global Investment in the New Economy

Panel Chair

  • Dr the Hon Victor K. Fung, GBM, GBS
    Group Chairman, Fung Group

Speakers

  • Dr Raja Easa Al Gurg
    Managing Director
    Easa Saleh Al Gurg Group LLC;
    President
    Dubai Business Women Council
  • Mr Denis Duverne
    Non-Executive Chairman of the Board of Directors, AXA Group
  • Mr Nobuyuki Hirano
    President & Group CEO, Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.
  • Dr Rajiv Lall
    Founder MD and CEO, IDFC Bank Ltd
  • Mr Michel M. Liès
    Chairman of the Board of Directors, Zurich Insurance Group Ltd
  • Mr Mark Tucker
    Group Chairman, HSBC Holdings plc
Hall 5B
(Main Room)
14:30 – 16:05

Panel Discussion on Financial Innovation

Panel Chair

  • Prof KC Chan, GBS, JP
    Adjunct Professor of Finance, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;
    Former Secretary for Financial Services and the Treasury, The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China

Speakers

  • Mr Soul Htite
    Fintech Entrepreneur;
    Chairman and Founder of Dianrong;
    Advisor of FinEX Asia
  • Mr Nick Hungerford
    Co-Founder, Nutmeg
  • Mr Daisuke Iwase
    Group Chief Digital Officer, AIA Group Limited
  • Mr Alex Kong
    Founder & Chairman, TNG FinTech Group
  • Ms Blythe Masters
    CEO, Digital Asset
Hall 5G
16:05 – 16:35

Coffee Break

Hall 5B
(Main Room)
16:35 – 18:10

Panel Discussion on Start-ups & Entrepreneurship

Panel Chair

  • Mr Ronnie C. Chan, GBM
    Chairman, Hang Lung Properties Limited

Speakers

  • Dr Justin Gong
    Co-Founder & Vice President, XAG
  • Ms Nisa Leung
    Managing Partner, Qiming Venture Partners
  • Mr Jonathan Medved
    Founder and CEO, OurCrowd Ltd.
  • Mr Max Yuan
    Founder and Chairman, Shanghai Xiaoi Robot Technology
Hall 5B
(Main Room)
16:35 – 18:10

Panel Discussion on Insurance

Panel Chair (TBC)

Speakers

  • Ms Jayne Plunkett
    CEO Asia and Member of Group Executive Committee, Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd
  • Mr Nic Nicandrou ACA
    Chief Executive, Prudential Corporation Asia
  • Mr Dominic Samengo-Turner
    Chief Executive Officer, Jardine Lloyd Thompson (JLT) Asia
Hall 5G
Evening
18:15 – 20:00

Cocktail Reception

Welcome Remarks

  • Ms Diana Cesar
    Group General Manager and Chief Executive, Hong Kong, The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited

Keynote Speaker

  • The Hon Paul Chan Mo-po, GBM, GBS, MH, JP
    Financial Secretary, The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China
Hall 5C (TBC)
AFF Deal Flow Matchmaking Session
14:15 – 18:00

InnoVenture Salon at AFF Deal Flow Matchmaking Session

(Co-organised with the Hong Kong Venture Capital and Private Equity Association)

Hall 5E

<Programme is subject to change without prior notice>

15 Jan (Day 2)
15 January 2019 (Tuesday) - Day 2
Morning
08:30 – 09:30

Breakfast Panel

Sponsored by:

Grand Hall
09:45 – 10:45

Concurrent Sessions

(Hosted by sponsors or by TDC in collaboration with institutions)

Hall 5B (Main Room)
&
Hall 5G
10:45 – 11:15

Coffee Break

Hall 5B
(Main Room)
11:15 – 12:15

Concurrent Sessions

(Hosted by sponsors or by TDC in collaboration with institutions)

Hall 5B (Main Room)
&
Hall 5G
Afternoon
12:30 – 14:00

Keynote Luncheon

Speaker

  • Ms April Rinne
    Founder, Advisor & Investor, April Worldwide;
    Head of the Sharing Economy Working Group, World Economic Forum
Grand Hall
14:30 – 15:30

Concurrent Sessions

(Hosted by sponsors or by TDC in collaboration with institutions)


Hall 5B (Main Room)
&
Hall 5G
15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break

Hall 5B
(Main Room)
16:00 – 17:00

Concurrent Sessions

(Hosted by sponsors or by TDC in collaboration with institutions)

Hall 5B (Main Room)
&
Hall 5G
17:15 – 18:00

Closing Keynote (TBC)

Hall 5B
(Main Room)
AFF Deal Flow Matchmaking Session
09:00 – 18:00

AFF Deal Flow Matchmaking Session

(Co-organised with the Hong Kong Venture Capital and Private Equity Association)

Hall 5E

<Programme is subject to change without prior notice>